Thele v. Sunrise Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Fogle, 2000 WL 1129983, at *6 (dismissing ICFA and common law fraud claims because "plaintiffs have not presented a shred of evidence to establish a genuine issue of material fact on damages such that a trial is required"). Accordingly, Sunrise Chevrolet is entitled to summary judgment on Counts 1 and 2.

2. Count 3 — failure to return the down payment when financing was denied

In Count 3, Thele alleges that after her application for financing was denied, Sunrise Chevrolet failed to return her down payment in violation of Section 2C of the ICFA, 815 ILCS 505/2C. Section 2C states:

If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer's provided credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof.
815 ILCS 505/2C. Thele admits that after she returned the Monte Carlo to Sunrise Chevrolet, the dealership returned her $500 down payment.