Thele v. Sunrise Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Before addressing the legal premise on which Sunrise Chevrolet's motion is based, the Court will address whether Defendant has met the two predicate factual findings on which its argument depends — that is, whether Nuvell, Triad, Bank One and Auto One sent notice to Thele that they were denying her credit and whether the letters complied with 15 U.S.C. § 1681m. We have already found that Thele has failed to raise a genuine issue as to the former; we now find the letters comply with the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1681m. FCRA requires any person who takes "any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report" to:

(1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer;
(2) provide to the consumer orally, in writing, or electronically —