Thele v. Sunrise Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Passing its customers' credit applications to potential lenders is incidental to Sunrise's business of selling automobiles. Thele did not pay Sunrise Chevrolet to forward her credit application to potential lenders; she gave Sunrise consideration only for the car and an extended warranty. Therefore, the CSOA does not apply to Sunrise Chevrolet's conduct. The Court grants Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Count 4.

4. Count 5 — failure to comply with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act

In Count 5, Thele claims Sunrise Chevrolet violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691, by failing to send her written notice that she was denied credit and explaining why. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act requires that:

(1) Within thirty days (or such longer reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Board for any class of credit transaction) after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application.
(2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor. A creditor satisfies this obligation by —
(A) providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken; or
(B) giving written notification of adverse action which discloses (i) the applicant's right to a statement of reasons within thirty days after receipt by the creditor of a request made within sixty days after such notification, and (ii) the identity of the person or office from which such statement may be obtained. Such statement may be given orally if the written notification advises the applicant of his right to have the statement of reasons confirmed in writing on written request.
15 U.S.C. § 1691(d).