The People v. Yang
[…] According to Yang, the sex offender residency restrictions contained in the Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessicas Law (§ 3003.5, subd. (b), added by Prop. 83, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006)) (Jessicas Law), constitute punishment and, therefore, the facts required to impose those restrictions (see § 290.006) must now be found beyond a reasonable doubt by a jury. (See Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. 466.)

Subdivision (b) of section 3003.5 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." That section became operative on November 8, 2006.

Two recent California Supreme Court cases shed light on this issue.