The People v. Salazar-Baxter
[…] II. Remand is Not Appropriate for Obtaining a Franklin Proceeding

Appellant was 25 years old when he committed the offense in this case. He received an indeterminate sentence of 25 years to life, so he will be entitled to a youth offender parole hearing during his 25th year of incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).)

"A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger ... at the time of the controlling offense." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).)