The Me. Ctr. For Pub. Interest Reporting v. York Cnty.
[…] M.R. Evid. 502(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the information contained in the CDRs is not subject to the privilege.

In short, the court concludes that attorney-inmate CDRs constitute public records under FOAA. And because York County otherwise fails to establish that an exception to the rule of public access applies, the defendant has not met its burden to demonstrate that '"just and proper cause'" supported its denial of the plaintiffs FOAA request. MaineToday, 2013 ME 100, ¶ 9, 82 A.3d 104.

To support its position that the denial was proper, York County makes passing reference to 34-A M.R.S. § 1216(1), which states: "All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any person receiving services from the [Department [of Corrections] must be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person, except that public records must be disclosed in accordance with Title 1, section 408-A [FOAA]." Id. (emphasis added). York County, however, does not assert that attorney-inmate CDRs constitute administrative records "pertaining to [a] person receiving services from the department." Id.