The Estate of Brian Jones v. Md Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs lack standing to bring a survival action on behalf of the Estate against Defendants in Counts I through III. See AtlantiGas Corp. v. Columbia Gas Transmission Corp., 210 Fed.Appx. 244, 247 (4th Cir. 2006) (“A court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over an individual who does not have standing.”).

B. Supplement Jurisdiction

Count IV is a wrongful death claim arising under Maryland state law. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-904(a)(1) (action for wrongful death “shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person”). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), “[d]istrict [c]ourts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . [where] the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3).