The Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co. v. Canton II, Inc.
[…] Property in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city situated therein in which the greater part of the property in such district is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such county, parish, or city, as such court directs, unless the court orders
the sale of the property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more ancillary districts.
28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). A movant must publish notice of the public sale “once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated.” 28 U.S.C. 2002. With respect to personal property of a receivership, “[a]ny personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 2004. Consistent with these