Thalman v. First Hosp. Labs.
[…] FSSolutions moves to dismiss the Complaint for several reasons. First, it argues Thalman has failed to state a claim under the plain language of the TCPA when the faxes were not “unsolicited advertisements.” Second, it claims the faxes were excluded from the prohibition on “unsolicited advertisements” under FCC interpretations of the TCPA. Finally, FSSolutions asserts Thalman has failed to state a claim under the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act and under Illinois common law.

I. Thalman Has Failed to State a Claim Under the TCPA Because the Faxes Were Not Unsolicited Advertisements

The TCPA, 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C), prohibits the use of a fax machine to send an unsolicited advertisement. The TCPA defines “unsolicited advertisement” as “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5). “[T]he TCPA only prohibits unsolicited advertisements, not any and all faxes even if sent for a commercial purpose.” Mauthe v. Optum Inc., 925 F.3d 129, 133 (3d Cir. 2019) (emphasis in original).