Thacker v. GPS Insight, LLC
[…] Doc. 123 at 4.

Plaintiff has failed to show that the LexisNexis report is a consumer report produced by a consumer reporting agency, and has therefore failed to make a showing sufficient to establish essential elements of his FCRA claim for which he would have the burden at trial. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.

3. Attorneys' Fees.

If the Court finds that a party's "unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under [§ 1681n] was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment," the Court "shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in response to the pleading, motion, or other paper." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c). "The plain language of this section authorizes the recovery of attorneys' fees only when a pleading, motion or other paper is filed in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment." Smith v. HM Wallace, Inc., No. 08-22372-CIV-GOL, 2009 WL 3179539, at *2 (S.D. Fla.