Thacker v. GPS Insight, LLC
[…] Washington, 350 F.3d 925, 929 (9th Cir. 2003). Plaintiff has not shown that he has standing to assert the FCRA claim.

2. The FCRA Claim Also Fails on the Merits.

Even if Plaintiff had standing, his claim would fail on the merits. The FCRA was enacted in 1970 "to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy." Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. The Act imposes liability on "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer," or "who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose." § 1681n(a), (b). A consumer report is defined as "any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (emphasis added). A consumer reporting agency means: