Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] An eligible claimant is entitled to the additional compensation, not the Trust Fund. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.607(a). Second, a beneficiary's right to additional compensation arises automatically—there is no need for a supplemental order indicating that such compensation is owed. See 33 U.S.C. § 914(f) ; 20 C.F.R. § 725.607. See also , e.g. , Burton , 350 F. Supp. 3d at 1205 ; Byrge , 301 F. Supp. 3d at 797 ; Hudson , 2012 WL 386736 at *6 ; Combs , 881 F.Supp.2d at 732 ; Nowlin II , 331 F. Supp. 2d at 468. Third, 20 C.F.R. § 725.502 does not require the District Director's computation to include additional compensation. Instead, 20 C.F.R. § 725.502 requires the District Director to "compute the amount of benefits payable for the periods prior to the effective date of the order , in addition to any interest payable for such periods." 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2) (emphasis added). Then, such payments become "due" thirty days later. Id.