Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] (DE 10-1 at 5-6; DE 14 at 7.)

A. Incorporation of LHWCA provisions into the BLBA under 30 U.S.C. § 932(a).

The BLBA was established for the following purposes: (1) to provide benefits to coal miners who have been disabled due to pneumoconiosis; (2) to provide benefits to the miners' surviving dependents if their death was caused by pneumoconiosis ; and (3) to ensure that in the future adequate benefits are provided to coal miners and their dependents in the event of their death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis. 30 U.S.C. § 901. 30 U.S.C. § 932(a) of the BLBA states that the provisions of the LHWCA—with the exception of specifically excluded provisions and contrarily enacted black lung provisions and regulations —shall apply to "each operator of a coal mine ... with respect to death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis arising out of employment in such mine." Id. § 932(a). § 932(a) further states:

The BLBA specifically excludes the following provisions of the LHWCA: 33 U.S.C. §§ 901 –904, 908 –910, 912, 913, 929 –933, 937, 938, 941, former 934, 944, and former 945–947, 948, 948a, 949, 950. 30. U.S.C. § 932(a).

The BLBA provides that the LHWCA provisions are incorporated "except as otherwise provided in this subsection or by regulations of the Secretary ..."

[i]n administering this part, the Secretary is authorized to prescribe in the Federal Register such additional provisions, not inconsistent with those specifically excluded by this subsection, as he deems necessary to provide for the payment