Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 725.607.

To determine whether any additional compensation is owed under 33 U.S.C. § 914(f) and 20 C.F.R. § 725.607, the Court must first determine when Plaintiff's benefits became due.

The parties agree that 20 C.F.R. § 725.502 defines when black lung benefits are due. They disagree, however, on when Plaintiff's benefits became due. Black lung benefits are due thirty days after two conditions are fulfilled: (1) an effective compensation order has been issued; and (2) the District Director computes the amount of benefits payable and provides notice to the parties. Id. § 725.502. A compensation order is the order rejecting the claim or making the award. 33 U.S.C. § 919(e) ("The order rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to in this chapter as a compensation order) ..."). A compensation order issued by an ALJ becomes effective when it is filed in the office of the district director. 20 C.F.R. §§ 725.479 and 725.502(a)(2).