Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] Burton , 350 F. Supp. 3d at 1204 (emphasis in original).

Here, Plaintiff is seeking to enforce the June 13, 2016 compensation order, which was filed with the District Director on August 1, 2016—making the award effective. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b), the District Director issued a computation of benefits payable on August 17, 2016. The benefits awarded and interest payable became due on September 16, 2016—the thirtieth day following the issuance of the district director's computation. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2) ("Benefits and interest payable for such periods shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director's computation.") Turning to 33 U.S.C. § 914(f) and 20 C.F.R. § 725.607, the additional compensation—"an amount equal to 20 per centum thereof"—was added to the unpaid compensation on September 27, 2016, the eleventh day after the benefits awarded and interest payable became due.