Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] A compensation order issued by an ALJ becomes effective when it is filed in the office of the district director. 20 C.F.R. §§ 725.479 and 725.502(a)(2). "Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by a district director, administrative law judge or an appeal to the Board or court," unless payment of those benefits has been appropriately stayed. Id. § 725.502(a)(1). 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable ... and shall so notify the parties." Id. § 725.502(b)(2). § 725.502(b)(2) further provides that "[b]enefits and interest payable ... shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director's computation." Id.

33 U.S.C. § 919 is a LHWCA provision that is incorporated into the BLBA at 30 U.S.C. § 932(a).

Old Republic asserts that the relevant compensation order is the January 30, 2018 computation of benefits issued by the District Director.