Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] As explained above, a compensation order is the order rejecting the claim or making the award. Id. § 919(e). According to § 921(a), "[a] compensation order shall become effective when filed in the office of the deputy commissioner as provided in section 919 of this title, and, unless proceedings for the suspension or setting aside of such order are instituted as provided in subsection (b) of this section, shall become final at the expiration of the thirtieth day thereafter." In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 725.479 provides that "a decision and order shall become effective when filed in the office of the district director, and unless proceedings for suspension or setting aside of such order are instituted within 30 days of such filing, the order shall become final at the expiration of the 30th day after such filing." 20 C.F.R. § 725.479(a) (internal citations omitted). The "proceedings" referred to in 33 U.S.C. § 921(a) and 20 C.F.R. § 725.479 include an appeal of an ALJ's decision and order by a dissatisfied party to the Benefits Review Board, which is established by 33 U.S.C. § 921(b). 33 U.S.C. § 921(b).