Thacker ex rel. Estate of Clevenger v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] (DE 19 at 7.) Finally, Old Republic argues that since the Trust Fund stepped in and made "interim" payments to Plaintiff, there were no "unpaid" or "overdue" payments in this case. (DE 19 at 2-3.)

Put simply, Plaintiff's claim for additional compensation is appropriate under the BLBA despite the existence of the Trust Fund and its timely payments to the Plaintiff. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 9501, the Trust Fund pays benefits where no responsible coal mine operator is identified or if the operator defaults on its obligation to pay benefits when they become due. 26 U.S.C. § 9501(d). Additionally, 20 C.F.R. § 725.522 provides "if an operator or carrier ... fails or refuses to commence the payment of any benefits due pursuant to an effective order by a[n] ... administrative law judge ... the fund shall commence the payment of such benefits and shall continue such payments as appropriate." 20 C.F.R. § 725.522. These provisions provide that the Trust Fund pays under certain circumstances, but they do not "excuse" employers from paying benefits "until a final calculation is provided by the District Director," as asserted by Old Republic. (See DE 19 at 7.)