Texas v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Indeed, no one was "apprehended" or placed in "custody"—as the court found, aliens coming through the holes were merely waived along in the "hope that [they] will flow in an orderly manner . . . to the nearest processing center." Moreover, agents let "some 4,555 migrants [in] during [the September 20] incident, but only 2,680 presented themselves for processing." Accordingly, the court found that "[n]o reasonable interpretation of the[ ] definitions [of 'apprehension' or 'detention'] can square with Border Patrol's conduct."

See 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(8)(B) (setting out Commissioner's responsibility for "the detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States"); 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) (authorizing agents, "within a distance of twenty-five miles from any . . . external boundary [of the United States] to have access to private lands, but not dwellings, for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States").