Texas v. Brooks-Lasure
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 300.0001; accord Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1369, § 18, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 3,630, 3,640 (codified at HEALTH & SAFETY Ch. 288).

If the taxing entity authorizes a “mandatory payment[]” (which both parties here call a “tax”), it must assess the tax based “on the net patient revenue of each” hospital. HEALTH & SAFETY § 300.0151(a). This money is then deposited into a “local provider participation fund” and may be used for limited purposes, including intergovernmental transfers to the State to pay the “nonfederal share of Medicaid.” Id. § 300.0103(a)-(b). Authorized taxes must be “uniform[].” Id. § 300.0151(b). And Texas law prohibits these programs from “hold[ing] harmless any institutional health care provider, as required under 42 U.S.C. Section 1396b(w).” Id.

Texas's methodologies for issuing Medicaid payments “are not correlated in any way to the amount paid by a taxpayer to a local government that has authority to operate a [local provider participation fund].” Grady Declaration at 5.

C. Proposed Changes