Texas v. Brooks-Lasure
[…] And the adopted agency rulemaking for “indirect guarantees” became paragraph (C)(ii). CMS concedes that paragraph (C)(ii) does not apply here, and instead relies only on the definition codified at § 1396b(w)(4)(C)(i). Docket No. 17 at 30 n.12 (“CMS does not contend that this arrangement presents an indirect guarantee”); Hearing Tr. 6/8/2023 at 32:25-33:11.

©
(i) The State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for any portion of the costs of the tax.
Id. § 1396b(w)(4). Congress instructed HHS to reduce matchable state funds by the amount of any revenue received from a health-care-related tax “if there is in effect a hold harmless provision (described in paragraph (4)) with respect to the tax.” Id. § 1396b(w)(1)(A)(iii).

After the statute took effect, CMS issued rules implementing the statutory “hold harmless provision” definition found at § 1396b(w)(4).