Texas v. Brooks-Lasure
[…] Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 489 (2010)). The Court employs the “Thunder Basin factors” to resolve this question. See Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 212-13. These factors ask (1) whether precluding district court jurisdiction “could foreclose all meaningful judicial review”; (2) whether Texas's “suit is wholly collateral to a statute's review provisions”; and (3) whether its claims are “outside the agency's expertise.” Elgin, 567 U.S. at 15.

The first factor weighs against CMS. Section 1316(e) permits judicial review only if CMS disallows Texas's funds. § 1316(e)(2)(A) (“A State may appeal a disallowance of a claim for federal financial participation ....” (emphasis added)). If Texas abides by the potentially unlawful Bulletin, it will not receive a “final adverse order,” and “may thus be left unable to seek redress.” Cochran v. U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n, 20 F.4th 194, 209 (5th Cir. 2021), aff'd and remanded sub nom.