Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v. Vestal
[…] City of Austin, No. 03-10-00130-CV, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2769, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 5, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting Harris County v. Vernagallo, 181 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied)). "This is because the decision-maker could not fire an employee because of the employee's report of alleged illegal conduct if the decision-maker did not even know the employee made such a report." Id.

In response to the Commission's motion for summary judgment, and now on appeal, Vestal argues in part that he is entitled to the rebuttable presumption found in Section 554.004(a) of the Act. Section 554.004(a) provides that when the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action occurs not later than the "90th day after the date on which the employee reported a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report." Tex. Gov't Code § 554.004(a). When applicable, this statutory presumption relieves the employee of his initial burden to prove that he was terminated because he reported a violation of the law. Texas A&M Univ. v. Chambers, 31 S.W.3d 780, 784 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied).