Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Bernoudy
[…] Grp., L.P., 412 S.W.3d 102, 112 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.); Boll v. Cameron Appraisal Dist., No. 13-11-00750-CV, 2013 WL 4187756, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 15, 2013, no pet.). In Sefzik, the Texas Supreme Court noted that "the state may be a proper party to a declaratory judgment action that challenges the validity of a statute." 355 S.W.3d at 622. The Legislature "clear[ly] and unambiguous[ly]" waived immunity for such suits "because the UDJA expressly requires joinder of the governmental unit" in those cases. Id. at 622 n.3 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) ("In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party . . . .")). The plaintiff in Sefzik, however, did not challenge the validity of a statute; rather, he challenged the state's actions under it. See id. at 622. Therefore, there was no express waiver of immunity with respect to his claim. See id.