Tex. Democratic Party v. Hughs
[…] Even worse, the Secretary allegedly invalidated or instructed others to invalidate many voter registration applications on the eve of the election, leaving them with no time (or insufficient time) to resubmit their registration in accordance with her wet signature rule. Those who were able to resubmit their application incurred "the additional burden and expense of complying with the wet signature rule."

IV.

A private right of action

A. Implied right of action

Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs cannot bring a private right of action for alleged violations of section 1971 of the Civil Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (the "Materiality Provision"). This provision prohibits the practice of disqualifying voters "because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material to determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election." 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B). Section 10101 has its origins in Section 1 of the Act of May 31, 1870, ch. 114, 16 Stat. 140, 140-42 (1870). The Act was partially appealed, 28 Stat. 36 (1894), but Section 1 of the Act was not repealed. The Act was initially codified as Rev.