Testa Distributing Co. v. Tarver
[…] Inasmuch as the answers and objections were filed prior to any order to compel answers, and were filed while the extension order was still in effect, we feel that the plaintiff's claim that Ortho waived its right to answer and/or object is without merit.

The Second Circuit, in Trainor v. Young, 348 So.2d 1004, 1006 (La.App. 2d Cir.), writ denied, 351 So.2d 169 (La. 1977), stated the following:

Defendants contend plaintiffs waived any objection to the interrogatories by failing to timely object to the relevancy of the questions, citing La.C.C.P. Article 1458. The cited article does not provide that failure to timely object will constitute a waiver. To the contrary, it provides, "The party submitting the interrogatories may move for an order under Article 1469 with respect to any objection to or other failure to answer an interrogatory." Article 1469 sets up the procedure for compelling a party to answer interrogatories.