Testa Distributing Co. v. Tarver
[…] Caplis, 431 So.2d 846 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1983). The taxpayers' request for admissions were not made part of their motion to compel and, therefore, were not considered by the trial court. This court will only review issues which were submitted to the trial court; therefore, we decline to address this argument. See Rule 1.3 of the Uniform Rules of Louisiana Courts of Appeal; State v. Johnson, 553 So.2d 865 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1989), writ denied, 558 So.2d 600 (La. 1990); Robichaux v. Robichaux, 525 So.2d 321 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1988).

La.C.C.P. art. 1458 provides the following:

Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The answers are to be signed by the person making them, and the objections signed by the attorney making them. The party upon whom the interrogatories have been served shall serve a copy of the answers, and objections if any, within fifteen days after the service of the interrogatories, except that a defendant may serve answers or objections within thirty days after service of the petition upon that defendant. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. The party submitting the interrogatories may move for an order under Article 1469 with respect to any objection to or other failure to answer an interrogatory.

(Emphasis added)

La.C.C.P. art. 1462(B) provides the following:

The party upon whom the request [for production of documents] is served shall serve a written response within fifteen days after service of the request, except that a defendant may serve a response within thirty days after service of the petition upon that defendant. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. With respect to each item or category, the response shall state that inspection and related activities will be permitted as requested, unless the request is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated. If objection is made to part of an item or category, the part shall be specified. The party submitting the request may move for an order under Article 1469 with respect to any objection to or other failure to respond to the request, or any part thereof, or any failure to permit inspection as requested. (Emphasis added)

The Third Circuit in Chambers v.