Tese-Milner v. Capstone Credit, LLC (In re Level 8 Apparel, LLC)
[…] Abrams, 640 F. Supp. 229, 232 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (noting that "New York law does not recognize conversion as a continuing wrong"). The Court grants the Motion to dismiss Count 4 on statute of limitations grounds regarding the alleged assignments occurring more than three years before the filing of Complaint, or before August 19, 2017. Failure to State a Claim for Relief

In a footnote, the Trustee has alleged that she "might also argue" that Capstone Credit is estopped from raising any statute of limitations defense under section 17-103(4)(b) of the New York General Obligations Law. See Opposition at 12, n.5; N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-103 (McKinney) (stating that "[t]his section . . . does not affect the power of the court to find that by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is inequitable to permit him to interpose the defense of the statute of limitation"). However, the Trustee does not so argue, and nor does she provide any basis for the applicability of this section.