Teschendorf v. State Farm Insurance
[…] The accident occurred January 16, 1999, in Woodbury, Minnesota. Scott was 33 years old. Because he was unmarried and had no dependents, his worker's compensation death benefit was paid to the Fund as required by Wis. Stat. § 102.49(5)(b) instead of Scott's estate. Of the $173,448.00 in worker's compensation benefits paid because of Scott's death, $159,900.00 was paid to the Fund; $12,500 was paid to Scott's parents for funeral and other expenses; and $1048 was paid to medical providers.

The claims of Earl Teschendorf are not before this court.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.49(5)(b) states: In addition to the payment required under par (a) [$5000], in each case of injury resulting in death leaving no person dependent for support, the employer or insurer shall pay into the state treasury the amount of the death benefit otherwise payable. . . .