Teschendorf v. State Farm Insurance
[…] Cf. id., ¶ 68. Accordingly, we conclude the policy considerations at play in the WCA are not present here and do not preclude the Shiras from recovering under Scott's policy.

¶ 61. In addition, American Family suggests that our decision should adhere to the analysis in Seider. In Seider we considered whether the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance (OCI) exceeded its authority in adopting; an administrative rule interpreting the valued policy law, Wis. Stat. § 632.05(2). The valued policy law provides that anytime "real property that is owned and occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling is wholly destroyed, . . . the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property." § 632.05(2). The OCI promulgated an administrative rule that defined "dwelling" to exclude "real property any part of which is used for commercial (non-dwelling) purposes other than on an incidental basis. . . ." Wis. Admin. Code § INS 4.01(2)(e) (June, 1999).