Terry v. State
[…] Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 42.12, Sec. 3f(a)(2) provides: "Upon affirmative finding that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon [as defined in § 1.07(a)(11), Penal Code] during the commission of an offense or during immediate flight therefrom, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. Upon an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon the defendant used or exhibited was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment." In Penal Code § 1.07(a)(11) a "deadly weapon" is defined to mean: "(A) firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." C.C.P. art. 42.12, Sec. 15(b) provides in pertinent part that "if the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3f(a)(2) of this Article, he is not eligible for release on parole until his actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-third of