Terry v. State
[…] Under the provisions of Penal Code § 1.07(a)(11)(A), supra, a .22 caliber firearm is a deadly weapon. Although we agree with appellant that a pipe wrench or a plastic bag is not a deadly weapon per se, nevertheless, under the provisions of Penal Code § 1.07(a)(11)(B), either can be a deadly weapon if "in the manner of its use and intended use [it] is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Under the evidence in our case the jury was justified in determining that appellant intentionally or knowingly caused the death of the deceased by shooting her with a .22 caliber firearm, or by beating her in the head with a pipe wrench, or by smothering her by placing a plastic bag over her