TERRY v. JUNE
[…] The defendant further argues that this Court may not assert personal jurisdiction over him, nor may it effectuate service of process, because the Receiver has not complied with the process for obtaining jurisdiction pursuant to the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 754. It is this latter objection to the exercise of jurisdiction to which this court now turns.

A.

A court-appointed receiver may obtain in rem jurisdiction over any and all receivership property by complying with the procedural requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 754. Section 754 provides:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
He shall havet he capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.

If the receiver does not comply with the procedure for obtaining in rem jurisdiction pursuant to section 754, either by failing to file all of the required documents or by failing to do so within the required ten-day period, the general rule is that the receiver is divested of jurisdiction.