TERRY v. JUNE
[…] Gilchrist v. General Electric Capital Corp., 262 F.3d 295, 300-301 (4th Cir. 2001). When read in conjunction with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(D) and 28 U.S.C. § 1692, however, section 754 may be used as a "stepping stone" for the exercise of in personam jurisdiction. Vision Communications, 74 F.3d at 290.

Under Rule 4(k)(1)(D), the service of a summons is effective to establish jurisdiction over the person of the defendant "when authorized by a statute of the United States." In this instance, section 1692 provides such statutory authorization:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.