Terrill. v. Terrill
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 580.) Code of Civil Procedure section 580 applies to defaults in marital dissolution actions. (In re Marriage of Andresen, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 878, fn. 2; Buchanan v. Buchanan (1952) 114 Cal.App.2d 120, 121.) Therefore if, as Larry contends, the default judgment awards relief against him beyond that identified in Kristine's original petition and its attached declarations, the award would be in excess of the court's jurisdiction in violation of his fundamental right of due process. (In re Marriage of Lippel, supra, 51 Cal.3d at pp. 1160, 1166.)

Section 580 provides that "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue." (Code Civ. Proc., § 580.)