Terrill. v. Terrill
[…] The absence of prejudice to the opposing party is not among the grounds required by Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b), and it is not alone sufficient to entitle a party to relief from default (much less to require that result). And in a case involving domestic relations, the trial court is barred by law from granting relief from a judgment on the ground that the resulting division of marital property was or is inequitable. (Fam. Code, § 2123; Marriage of Heggie (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 28, 33.)

Section 2123 of the Family Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate."

Larry's appeal from the failure to set aside his default thus amounts to little more than a suggestion that this court should put itself in the trial court's shoes.