Tennanbaum v. Tennanbaum
[…] Gamin, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. FA 94 0363542 (November 12, 2009, Burke, J.).

This court agrees with the plaintiff's argument that if the antenuptial agreement is enforced, then the parties will not need to present evidence as to the cause of the dissolution of the marriage for purposes of alimony and property distribution. Nevertheless, even if the parties are not required to present such evidence, they will still need to present evidence as to the full extent of their assets for child support and custody purposes. General Statutes § 46b-84(d) provides: "In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child." (Emphasis added.); see also Kjos v. Kjos, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No.