Tennanbaum v. Tennanbaum
[…] Mignone, 50 Conn.App. 577, 583, 719 A.2d 1176, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 941, 723 A.2d 319 (1998)." Winer-Sorensen v. Sorensen, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. FA 08 4017663. "The interests served by bifurcated trials are convenience, negation of prejudice and judicial efficiency." Reichhold v. Hartford Accident Indemnity Co., 243 Conn. 401, 423, 703 A.2d 1132 (1997), on appeal after remand, 252 Conn. 774, 750 A.2d 1051 (2000).

General Statutes § 52-205 provides: "In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the court may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others."

Practice Book § 15-1 provides in relevant part: "Order of [t]rial [i]n all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the judicial authority may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others."