Tennanbaum v. Tennanbaum
[…] The plaintiff claims that if the prenuptial agreement is upheld in a bifurcated hearing, the parties will not need to argue the issue of fault, because those two factors will be taken out of the equation. The plaintiff further claims that "[a] trial of this matter where alimony and property division are left to the court's discretion will likely be complex and lengthy. In addition discovery will be a significant undertaking and numerous experts will likely be retained."

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: "In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witness, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to § 46b-81 . . ."