Tennanbaum v. Tennanbaum
[…] General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: "In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witness, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to § 46b-81 . . ."

General Statutes § 46b-81(c) provides: "In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to he assigned, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties to the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates."

Although some Connecticut cases do use the word "fault" as a relevant factor with regard to these sections; see e.g., Kirby v. Kirby, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.