Tennanbaum v. Tennanbaum
[…] The defendant claims that the antenuptial agreement is not enforceable and seeks orders of this court contrary to the provisions of the antenuptual agreement. The court must decide whether the antenuptual agreement should be bifurcated from the remainder of the issues in this marriage dissolution action.

Antenuptial Agreements

"Prenuptial agreements [entered into after October 1, 1995] are governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-36a et seq., also known as the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-36g outlines the standards for enforceability. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-36g(a) states: [a] premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or (3) before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or (4) such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel." LaCore v. LaCore, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. FA 05 4001964 (February 3, 2006, Dubay, J.).