Temple v. Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Temple and his son, Leon Jr., as insureds, are entitled to recover damages from the underinsured benefits for the wrongful death of Mrs. Temple. The pertinent part of Travelers's policy states that "we will pay damages which an `insured' is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an . . . `underinsured motor vehicle' because of `bodily injury' sustained by an `insured,' and caused by an accident." The Plaintiffs argue that Travelers's policy improperly limits coverage to only those insureds who have sustained bodily injury, whereas the statute, 18 Del. C. § 3902 does not contain such a restriction. The Plaintiffs rely upon 18 Del. C. § 3902 (a), which provides:

No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.

The Plaintiffs argue that since Mr. Temple is the legal administrator of the deceased in this wrongful death action, and any damages recovered will flow to him, and since he is the insured under the policy, the underinsured benefit provision of his policy is activated.

Travelers respond that the Plaintiffs erroneously rely upon the language in 18 Del. C. § 3902 (a), which refers to uninsured motorist benefits and not underinsurance benefits, which is alleged here, and is addressed in 18 Del. C. § 3902 (b):

(b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.
(1) Acceptance of such additional coverage shall operate to amend the policy's uninsured coverage to pay for bodily injury damage that the insured or his/her legal representative are legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.