Temple v. City of Virginia Beach
[…] Section 21-341, Code of the City of Virginia Beach. But the ordinance contains an exception: "Except as provided in Code of Virginia section 18.2-271.1."

Code § 18.2-271.1 lists different punishments for those convicted under either state or local drunk driving laws, and it limits the power of courts to deprive defendants of licenses. It states:

Upon conviction of a violation of § 18.2-266 [drunk driving statute] or any ordinance of a county, city or town similar to the provisions thereof, or subsection A of § 46.2-341.24, the court shall impose the sentence authorized by § 18.2-270 or § 46.2-341.28 and the license revocation as authorized by §§ 18.2-270 and 18.2-271.

(Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-271 provides that those convicted of state and local drunk driving laws may have their licenses revoked but "[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to, and shall have no effect upon, any disqualification from operating a commercial motor vehicle imposed under the provisions of the Commercial Driver's License Act ( § 46.2-341.1 et seq.)."

Defendant argues that his CDL was automatically revoked when he was convicted under § 21-336 of the Code of the City of Virginia Beach.