Tempel v. S. Homes of Palm Beach, L.L.C.
[…] The disclosure summary must be presented to the prospective buyer prior to the execution of the contract for sale, see§ 720.401(1)(a), and it must be in a form that is substantially similar to the following form:

DISCLOSURE SUMMARY

FOR

(NAME OF COMMUNITY)


...

(6) THERE MAY BE AN OBLIGATION TO PAY RENT OR LAND USE FEES FOR RECREATIONAL OR OTHER COMMONLY USED FACILITIES AS AN OBLIGATION OF MEMBERSHIP IN THE HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION. IF APPLICABLE, THE CURRENT AMOUNT IS $____ PER ____.
See§ 720.401(1)(a)(6), Fla. Stat. (2011). The Florida legislature amended section 720.401 in 2004. The predecessor statute, section 689.26(1)(a), provided as follows:

5. THERE (IS) (IS NOT) AN OBLIGATION TO PAY RENT OR LAND USE FEES FOR RECREATIONAL OR OTHER COMMONLY USED FACILITIES AS AN OBLIGATION OF MEMBERSHIP IN THE HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION. (If such obligation exists, then the amount of the current obligation shall be set forth.)
See§ 689.26(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).

The buyers argue that the disclosure summary fails to summarize information consistent with the requirements of section 720.401 as amended.