Teichmann v. N.Y.C. Emps.' Ret. Sys.
[…] Plaintiff had even been approved for benefits before, based on injuries incurred prior to the 2008 Application. Contrary to Defendant's argument, pension benefits are not merely “simple, state-law contractual rights” that are not “worthy of substantive due process protection.” Local 342, Long Island Pub. Serv. Empls., UMD, ILA, AFL-CIO v. Town Bd. of the Town of Huntington, 31 F.3d 1191, 1196. Unlike most contract rights, the right to unimpaired pension benefits is protected by the New York Constitution. See N.Y. Const. art. V, § 7 (“[M]embership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”); see Weaver v. NYCERS, 717 F.Supp. 1039, 1043 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (collecting cases).

To determine if Plaintiff received due process before being deprived of his property interest, “the court must engage in the familiar three-factor test first articulated in Mathews v.