Tee Pee Fence & Railing Corp. v. Olah
[…] On the afternoon of July 14, 1988, after a final attempt earlier that day to contact the plaintiff and urge him to come to measure, defendant spoke to plaintiff's manager and on the telephone unequivocally canceled the contract. In addition, he gave them written notice and also stopped payment on his check which was the $700 deposit for the doors.

The sole issue before this court is whether there was an effective waiver of the buyer's right to cancel this door-to-door sale.

Section 426 of article 10A of the Personal Property Law provides as follows:

"1. `Door-to-door sale' shall mean a sale, lease or rental of consumer goods or services in which the seller or his representative personally solicits the sale, including those in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the place of business of the seller. The term `door-to-door sale' does not include a transaction * * *