Tee Pee Fence & Railing Corp. v. Olah
[…] The term `door-to-door sale' does not include a transaction * * *

"(b) in which the buyer has initiated the contact and the goods or services are needed to meet a bona fide immediate personal emergency of the buyer, and the buyer furnishes the seller with a separate dated and signed personal statement in the buyer's handwriting describing the situation requiring immediate remedy and expressly acknowledging and waiving the right to cancel the sale within three business days; or".

Section 427 of the same article sets forth the buyer's right to cancel.

"1. In addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the buyer or other person obligated for any part of the purchase price may cancel to door-to-door sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer has signed an agreement or offer to purchase relating to such sale.

"2. Cancellation occurs when written notice of cancellation is given to the seller.

"3. Notice of cancellation, if given by mail, shall be deemed given when deposited in a mailbox properly addressed and postage prepaid.