Tedder v. CareSouth Carolina, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate as to the disability discrimination cause of action.

2. Failure to accommodate

In opposing summary judgment, Plaintiff spends several pages addressing a failure to accommodate claim that is not in her Complaint and is not appropriately before the court. As noted above, Plaintiff's Complaint includes only disability discrimination and retaliation claims based on the ADA. Accordingly, summary judgment should be granted as to any failure-to-accommodate claim. See Mason, 183 Fed.Appx. at 359.

3. Retaliation

Under 42 U.S.C. § 12203, “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA] or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the ADA].” As with the ADA generally, courts typically apply the standards for Title VII retaliation claims to ADA retaliation claims. Lewis-Davis v. Bd. of Educ. of Baltimore Cnty., No. CV ELH-20-0423, 2021 WL 4772918, at *15 (D. Md. Oct. 13, 2021) (citing Laird v.