Fidlar Techs. v. LPS Real Estate Data Sols., Inc.
[…] b. Attorney's Fees

LPS seeks an award of attorney's fees, both for litigation before this Court and on the ensuing appeal, arguing that it is entitled to the award under the Illinois Computer Crime Prevention Law ("CCPL"), 720 ILCS 5/17-51, and that even if it is not, the Court should exercise its inherent power to impose sanctions to award some or all of LPS's attorney's fees. Mem. Supp. Mot. Fees 12-21, ECF No. 95.

1. CCPL Fee Shifting

The CCPL is primarily a criminal statute forbidding computer tampering, but contains a civil remedy provision, 720 ILCS 5/17-51(c), which provides that "the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation expenses." LPS argues that it was the prevailing party on Fidlar's CCPL claim, which was dismissed by the Court at summary judgment, and thus is entitled to fees.