Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] Accordingly, Amer asserts that there are only two dispositive questions relevant to analyzing the allegations in Count I: when the limited partnership dissolved and whether any distributions were made to the limited partners during the winding up period after dissolution. Otherwise, Amer contends, all distributions made by a not-yet-dissolved limited partnership to its partners are governed by 6 Del. C. § 17-607 — a provision neither addressed by nor forming the basis for this action.

Id. at 4-5.

See id. at 3.

The Court notes that 6 Del. C. § 17-804(e) directs that "Section 17-607 . . . shall not apply to a distribution to which [Section 17-804] applies." A distribution may violate § 17-607 if "at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership, other than liabilities to partners on account of their partnership interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited partnership, exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited partnership, except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited partnership only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds that liability." 6 Del. C. § 17-607(a).

Def.'s Reply at 7-8.

Because 6 Del.