Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] During the winding up of a dissolved limited partnership, and until the filing of the certificate of cancellation in accordance with the DRULPA, "the persons winding up the limited partnership's affairs may . . . discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited partnership's liabilities. . . ." Because of the possible lengthy duration of the winding up period, the DRULPA "provides that the satisfaction of the liabilities of a limited partnership may be accomplished by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof." More specifically, 6 Del. C. § 17-804 mandates that:

Lubaroff Altman, supra note 50, § 8.4, at 8-17 (emphasis added).

(b) A limited partnership which has dissolved:
(1) Shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured contractual claims, known to the limited partnership;
(2) Shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the limited partnership which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the limited partnership is a party and
(3) Shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the limited partnership or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the limited partnership, are likely to arise or to become known to the limited partnership within 10 years after the date of dissolution.

Accordingly, if a claim against a dissolved limited partnership is among those contemplated by § 17-804(b), the limited partnership must make reasonable provision for that claim during the winding up process — the period after dissolution but before termination of the partnership.