Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] An event of withdrawal, however, by the Limited Partnership's general partner occurred before that date causing Crescent to dissolve under § 17-801(3) at the latest by April 21, 2009.

Under the LPA, Crescent Gate served as the general partner of the Limited Partnership. Section 17-801(3) deems a limited partnership dissolved upon "[a]n event of withdrawal of a general partner," unless certain exceptions apply as described in that provision. The DRULPA defines an event of withdrawal of a general partner to be "an event that causes a person to cease to be a general partner as provided in § 17-402. . . ." Under that provision, a limited liability company ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership upon the "the dissolution and commencement of winding up of the limited liability company."

Crescent Certificate of Limited Partnership ("The name and the business address of the sole general partner of [Crescent] is as follows: Crescent Gate Partners L.L.C.").

Id. § 17-101(3).

Id. § 17-402(a)(11) (emphasis added).