Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] Because the certificate of cancellation for Crescent Gate made no reference to a future effective date, the certificate of cancellation became effective as of the filing date, April 21, 2009. As a result, that filing cancelled Crescent Gate's certificate of formation, and caused Crescent Gate no longer to exist as a separate legal entity as of April 21, 2009.

Crescent Gate Certificate of Cancellation.

6 Del. C. § 18-203; see also id. § 18-206(b) ("Upon the filing of a certificate of cancellation . . . or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of cancellation . . . the certificate of formation is canceled.").

See id. § 18-203 ("A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of formation upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company. . . .").