Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] The Plaintiffs further assert that "[u]nless the[] certificates of cancellation are nullified and a receiver is appointed . . . Techmer will have no way to recover from Crescent the amounts it is owed. . . ."

Verified Compl. ¶ 37.

Id. ¶ 31.

Under 6 Del. C. § 17-805, the Court may appoint a receiver to act on behalf of a limited partnership "on application of any creditor or partner of the limited partnership, or any other person who shows good cause. . . ." This Court may only appoint a receiver under § 17-805 "[w]hen the certificate of limited partnership of any limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be canceled by the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 17-203. . . ." Section 17-805 grants broad powers to a receiver appointed under the statute. Most relevant to this action, that provision empowers an appointed receiver "to do all other acts which might be done by the limited partnership, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited partnership."

6 Del. C. § 17-805.

Id.

The statute permits, for example, an appointed receiver "to take charge of the limited partnership's property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the limited partnership, with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the limited partnership, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid. . . ."

Id.

Because Crescent filed a certificate of cancellation under § 17-203, the Court may appoint a receiver in accordance with § 17-805 upon a showing of good cause. With the conclusion that Crescent failed to settle and close the Limited Partnership's business because it retained assets and had outstanding liabilities when it cancelled its certificate of limited partnership on April 30, 2009, good cause exists for appointment of a receiver to undertake all activities permitted by § 17-805. Specifically, the receiver should engage in all activities "which might be done by [Crescent], if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of [its] unfinished business. . . ."

Id.

Although grounds may also exist for nullification of Crescent's certificate of cancellation, the appointment of a receiver under § 17-805 provides the necessary relief under the circumstances.