Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] Crescent Gate Certificate of Cancellation.

6 Del. C. § 18-203; see also id. § 18-206(b) ("Upon the filing of a certificate of cancellation . . . or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of cancellation . . . the certificate of formation is canceled.").

See id. § 18-203 ("A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of formation upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company. . . .").

See id. § 18-201(b) ("A limited liability company formed under [the DLLC Act] shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company's certificate of formation.").

Because the DLLC Act requires that a limited liability company dissolve and complete winding up before filing a certificate of cancellation, Crescent Gate unquestionably ceased to be the general partner of Crescent by April 21, 2009 because of an event of withdrawal.