Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] Crescent Certificate of Cancellation. Although filed on the same day as the certificate of cancellation for Crescent Gate, the certificate of cancellation for Crescent provides that "[t]his Certificate of Cancellation shall become effective April 30, 2009." Id. As already noted in the context of the DLLC Act, so too here a certificate of cancellation is effective when filed under the DRULPA, unless another future effective date is specified. See 6 Del. C. § 17-206(b) ("Upon the filing of a certificate of cancellation . . . or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of cancellation . . . the certificate of limited partnership is canceled.").

Delaware courts recognize that "winding up logically follows dissolution in an entity's life cycle." Spellman v. Katz, 2009 WL 418302, at *4 (Del. Ch. 2009).

2. Did Crescent Properly Wind Up under 6 Del. C. § 17-804?