Techmer Accel Holdings, LLC v. Amer
[…] If the limited partnership entirely exhausted its reserves before dissolution, it could avoid its obligations so long as it made no additional distributions to its partners when winding up its affairs and demonstrated that it otherwise wound up in accordance with § 17-804.

Coastal Barge Corp., 492 A.2d at 1246.

Cochran v. Supinski, 794 A.2d 1239, 1251 n. 18 (Del. Ch. 2001) (citing State v. Cooper, 575 A.2d 1074, 1076 (Del. 1990)).

6 Del. C. § 17-607(a), discussed supra note 63, reads as follows:

A limited partnership shall not make a distribution to a partner to the extent that at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership, other than liabilities to partners on account of their partnership interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited partnership, exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited partnership, except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited partnership only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds that liability. For purposes of this subsection (a), the term "distribution" shall not include amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program.

Id. § 17-804(b).