TeamCare Infusion Orlando, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Doc. No. 38 at 1-27. Instead, the Secretary relies solely on the argument that Plaintiff has waived the right to raise that argument on appeal because Plaintiff failed to raise the argument below. Doc. No. 38 at 25. Plaintiff appeared pro se in the administrative process below, and it is RECOMMENDED that the Court reject the Secretary's argument for three principal reasons. First, the Plaintiff placed the amount of the overpayment at issue by stating in his request for hearing by an ALJ that Plaintiff disputed all previous reviews, specifically including the audit. R. 1959. See also 42 CFR § 405.1032(a) ("The issues before the ALJ include all issues brought out in the initial determination, redetermination, or reconsideration that were not decided entirely in a party's favor.").

Second, at the hearing, the ALJ specifically inquired about the random sample and whether any extrapolation had been made. R. 4450. A hearing before an ALJ is non-adversarial, and the ALJ is generally permitted to raise issues during the hearing. See Richardson v.