TeamCare Infusion Orlando, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Leavitt, 409 F. Supp 325, 327 (S.D. NY 2005). Once a party has exhausted its administrative remedies and obtained a final decision of the Secretary, a district court has the authority to review the decision and "enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the [the Secretary], with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

42 U.S.C. § 1395ii states: "The provisions of sections 406 . . . of this title . . . shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively." (emphasis added.)

B. STANDARD OF REVIEW.

The Court's standard of review is similar to that of a review for claims under the Social Security. Therefore, the Secretary's findings of fact are conclusive if supported by substantial evidence. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).