TC Logistics, Inc. v. Trucking Start-Up Services
[…] First Tenn. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 875 F.2d 1212, 1214 (6th Cir. 1989) (quoting Welsh v. Gibbs, 631 F.2d 436, 439 (6th Cir. 1980)).

A. Statutory Jurisdiction under Michigan law

Michigan law permits the exercise of both general and limited personal jurisdiction over corporations. M.C.L. § 600.711 (general personal jurisdiction over corporations); M.C.L. § 600.715 (limited personal jurisdiction over corporations). Plaintiff contends that the Court has limited personal jurisdiction over Defendant. (Pl. Resp. 2; Pl. Br. in Supp. of Resp. 5.) Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.715(1) extends personal jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation in claims "arising out of the act or acts which create . . . the . . . transaction of any business within the state." M.C.L. § 600.715(1). "'The 'transaction of any business' necessary for limited personal jurisdiction under § 600.715(1) is established by the slightest act of business in Michigan.'" Neogen Corp., 282 F.3d at 888 (quoting Lanier v. Am. Bd. of Endodontics, 843 F.2d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 1988)).