Taylor v. Wolf
[…] Id.§ 552a(b). Congress has authorized the filing of a civil action if the foregoing provisions are violated. Id. § 552a(g)(1). But, "particular violations of the Act" are linked "to particular remedies in a specific and detailed manner." Cell Assocs., Inc. v. National Insts. of Health, 579 F.2d 1155, 1157-58 (9th Cir. 1978). Accordingly, this Court must assume "Congress intended to do what it did" and cannot "expand the coverage of the [Act] to subsume other remedies." Id. at 1159.

For actions based on unauthorized disclosure, damages may be recovered. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4). For actions based on the refusal to provide access, however, a claimant's remedies are limited to injunctive relief, enjoining "the agency from withholding the records and order[ing] the production to the complainant of any agency records improperly withheld from him." Id. § 552a(g)(3)(A). Because of this limited injunctive remedy for access violations, "[w]hen a party . . . has already received a copy of the requested records" no further relief can be afforded, and the claim becomes moot. Rouse v. U.S. Dep't of State, 567 F.3d 408, 414 n.4 (9th Cir. 2009).