Taylor v. Taylor
[…] To corroborate the complaint, Deputy Taylor confirmed that a blocked call appeared on Wammock's phone during the relevant time. This complaint was consistent with the complaint filed by Wammock three days earlier regarding Plaintiff's harassing phone calls and threat to physically harm Wammock. During the investigation of that complaint, Deputy Taylor had confirmed that blocked calls appeared on the alleged victim's home telephone.

Plaintiff insists that she did not make the alleged threat and argues that she was arrested solely on uncorroborated testimony. Section 16-11-37 provides that: "No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated." The United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit interprets this provision to be an evidentiary requirement which does not change the elements of the offense. Williams v. Taylor-Lee, 397 F. App'x. 608, 610 (11 Cir. 2010).