Taylor v. Taylor
[…] A state creates a protected liberty interest by placing substantive limitations on official discretion. Kentucky Dept. of Corr., 490 U.S. at 462 ("[T]he most common manner in which a state creates a liberty interest is by establishing 'substantive predicates' to govern official decision making . . . and, further, by mandating the outcome to be reached upon a finding that the relevant criteria have been met.").

The statute relied upon by Plaintiff to assert that her state-created liberty interest was violated is O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26, which states in relevant part:

Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before a judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest.

Generally, this provision creates a liberty interest protectable by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution in being brought before a judge within 72 hours. Bunyon v.