Taylor v. State
[…] Jordan v. State, 36 S.W.3d 871, 873 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). Our goal is to give effect to the wishes of the governmental body which promulgated the law or ordinance. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). We must also prefer an interpretation which gives effect to all applicable individual sections, if possible. "Statutes should be read as a whole and construed to give meaning to every part." Ex parte Crouch, 838 S.W.2d 252, 254 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). See also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.021, "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]"

Cities generally want to exercise reasonable control over sexually oriented businesses. Monitoring who works in such businesses is one means of exercising such control.