Taylor v. State
[…] Lowseth v. State, 875 P.2d 725, 728 (Wyo. 1994); McDermott v. State, 870 P.2d 339, 348 (Wyo. 1994).

An information is sufficient when it contains the elements of the offense charged, fairly apprises the defendant of the charges against which he must defend, and affords protection against the risk of double jeopardy in the event of conviction. Vernier, 909 P.2d at 1351-52. Taylor was charged with one count of violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-103, which provides, in relevant part:

A person who knowingly possesses * * * a deadly weapon with intent to unlawfully threaten the life or physical well-being of another * * * is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both.

The amended information provided:

1. On or about November 4, 1996; 2. In Fremont County, Wyoming; 3. The defendant, John A. Taylor; 4. Knowingly did possess or transport; 5. A deadly weapon; 6. With intent to unlawfully threaten the life or physical well-being of another[.]