Taylor v. Moffat
[…] See also Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 232 (1987); Kronberg Bros. v. Steele, 72 Conn.App. 53 (2002).

Thus, in the instant case, all the counts against Karen as Administratrix must fail.

The court now turns to the counts against defendant Karen, individually and against George Macura.

I. REPLEVIN

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-515 provides:

The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with the right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with damages for such wrongful detention.

Damages in such an action can be the depreciation in value of the property wrongfully detained, Staub v. Anderson, 152 Conn. 694, 695 (1965) and loss of use of the property during wrongful detention, CT Page 5988 Commercial Credit Corp. v.