Taylor v. Moffat
[…] Those allegations were denied by the defendants. At the trial plaintiff produced no evidence of the claims presented to the Administratrix or of their rejection by the Administratrix.

Before turning to the merits of the specific causes of action, the Court sua sponte raises a jurisdictional question relating to the counts against Karen as Administratrix.

Section 45a-363(a) provides that no person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part. Subsection 45a-363(b) provides that a person whose claim has been rejected and who commences suit more than 120 days from the date of the rejection of his claim "shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent . . . "These two sections clearly provide that a suit cannot be brought against an administratrix unless the claim has been presented and rejected.