Taylor v. Kijakazi
[…] Third, Plaintiff relies on evidence of her self-reported symptoms to Dr. Patrick Burke on August 9, 2018, and March 29, 2019, and her self-reported symptoms on an Anxiety Screening Tool completed June 15, 2019. (Doc. 17 at p. 13, citing AR 1691 [“feeling nervous, anxious or on edge,”] 1752-53 [“reports anxiety and difficulty sleeping”], 1772-73 [“She reports restless sleep and anxiety.”]. These reports are not sufficient to establish the existence of an anxiety-related impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s)”). The reports also do not meet the durational requirement. In order to be severe at step two, an impairment must satisfy the “duration requirement” and “must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.” See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.909; 416.920(a)(ii).