Taylor v. Department of Correction
[…] Accordingly, the court finds in favor of the plaintiff on his claim of retaliation.

C Damages

The plaintiff seeks as damages, reassignment to a first shift unit manager position, fair, just and reasonable compensation for his loss of promotional opportunities, and the front pay associated therewith, including retirement benefits and a reasonable attorneys fee.

General Statutes § 46a-104 provides in relevant part: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."