Taylor v. Department of Correction
[…] The plaintiff seeks as damages, reassignment to a first shift unit manager position, fair, just and reasonable compensation for his loss of promotional opportunities, and the front pay associated therewith, including retirement benefits and a reasonable attorneys fee.

General Statutes § 46a-104 provides in relevant part: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."