Taylor v. Department of Correction
[…] After having been repeatedly turned down for the first shift unit manager position, Captain Taylor voluntarily chose to work the third shift because of family obligations. This decision is now the reason given by the defendant why candidates are more qualified than Captain Taylor for the first shift unit manager positions.

DISCUSSION A

Unlawful Race Discrimination pursuant to theConnecticut Fair Employment

Practices Act (CFEPA) § 46a-60(a)(1)

Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA) provides, in relevant part, "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: For an employer . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, . . . national origin, . . . Mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including but not limited to blindness." General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1).

In Connecticut, the courts "review federal precedent concerning employment discrimination for guidance in enforcing our own antidiscrimination statutes." Levy v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 96, 103, 671 A.2d 349 (1996).