Taylor v. Department of Correction
[…] The plaintiff has therefore failed to produce evidence that he was denied the unit manager position under circumstances giving rise to an inference of discrimination against him as an African American. Since the plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case of race and color discrimination, this court need not consider the remaining two steps of the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting analysis and finds in favor of the defendant on the plaintiff's claim of racial discrimination in violation of § 46a-60(a)(1) of CFEPA.

B Retaliation pursuant to § 46a-60(a)(4)

Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4) provides in relevant part that it is a discriminatory action in violation of this section "[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint . . ."

Like discrimination claims, when considering retaliation claims Connecticut courts look to federal precedent. Levy v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, supra.