Taylor v. Colo. State Univ.
[…] (Docket No. 42, at 8-9.) The Court reasoned that "[t]he Sixth Circuit strictly adheres to Title VII's ninety-day limitation" and "has repeatedly found that the ninety-day clock begins to run when a claimant receives notice, regardless of whether his attorney contemporaneously receives a copy as well." (Docket No. 42, at 7.) The Court further reasoned that "the Sixth Circuit has flatly rejected the argument that a failure by the EEOC to copy counsel on a right-to-sue letter prevents the ninety-day period from running." (Docket No. 42, at 9.)

Second, the Court also held that 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d)'s language that "time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney" applies to EEOC administrative proceedings, not the ninety-day limitations period for filing suit.