Taylor v. Colo. State Univ.
[…] (Docket No. 42, at 10.) The Court reasoned that in addition to the "litany of decisions in this circuit finding that a properly mailed notice is presumed to have been received and that the ninety-day limitation period begins upon such receipt," the plain language of § 1614.605 does not suggest that "the EEOC intended to govern the ninety-day time limitation period for filing a judicial complaint in U.S. district courts." (Docket No. 42, at 10.) The Court buttressed this reading by looking to the following subsection, § 1614.605(e), which unequivocally states, "The Complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has a designated representative." (Docket No. 42, at 10.)

Finally, the Court addressed and rejected Taylor's arguments for equitable estoppel and equitable tolling, finding neither were warranted under the circumstances of this case.