Taylor v. Burlington N. R.R. Holdings, Inc.
[…] Taylor as obese based on his BMI results, it did not perceive him as obese due to a physiological disorder or condition and therefore did not perceive him as disabled. (Id. at 10-11.) The Taylors respond that BNSF has misinterpreted the WLAD's treatment of obesity as a disability and that, under the correct interpretation, BNSF perceived Mr. Taylor as disabled. (See Resp. at 14-18 & nn.105-22.) The court agrees with BNSF.

Under the WLAD, a "disability" is "the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: . . . [i]s perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact." RCW 49.60.040(7)(a). An "'impairment' includes, but is not limited to: (i) [a]ny physiological disorder, or condition . . . affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine . . . ." RCW 49.60.040(7)(c).