Taylor v. Bernanke
[…] According to the Financial Services Oversight Committee ("FSOC"), the Dodd-Frank Act was "intended to strengthen the financial system and constrain risk taking at banking entities." FSOC, Study & Recommendations on Prohibition of Proprietary Trading & Certain Relationships With Hedge Funds & Private Equity Funds 1 (Jan. 2011), http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/documents/volcker%20sec%20%20619%20study%20final% 201%2018%2011%20rg.pdf (last viewed on Aug. 28, 2013) ("FSOC Study").

Section 619 of Dodd-Frank Act amended the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq. ("BHC Act"). The provisions added to the BHC Act at 12 U.S.C. § 1851 (the "Volcker Rule") address "prohibitions on proprietary trading and certain relationships with hedge funds and private equity funds." 12 U.S.C. § 1851. The Volcker Rule restricts the ability of "banking entities" to engage in "proprietary trading" or to hold interests in hedge funds or private equity funds, 12 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1), and it imposes additional requirements and oversight on "nonbank financial companies" that engage in such activities, id. § 1851(a)(2). The Volcker Rule defines "proprietary trading" as "engaging as a principal for the trading account of the banking entity or nonbank financial company . . . in any transaction to purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security, any derivative, any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option on any such security, derivative, or contract, or any other security or financial instrument that the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission may . . . determine." Id. § 1851(h)(4).

Notwithstanding the restrictions on proprietary trading under the statute, the Volcker Rule permits banks and nonbank financial companies to engage in certain enumerated "permitted activities," including certain activities related to underwriting, risk-mitigating hedging, insurance, and transactions on behalf of customers. Id. § 1851(d)(1). However, such permitted activities are subject to other provisions of state and federal law, certain limitations listed under the statute, and "any restrictions or limitations that the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, may determine." Id. § 1851(d)(1)-(3).

The statute requires that "not later than 6 months after July 21, 2010, FSOC must issue a study with recommendations as to how the provisions of the Volcker Rule should be implemented to take into account enumerated objectives, including to "promote and enhance the safety and soundness of banking entities" and to "protect taxpayers and consumers and enhance financial stability by minimizing the risk that insured depository institutions and the affiliates of insured depository institutions will engage in unsafe and unsound activities." Id. § 1851(b)(1). The statute also states: "Unless otherwise provided in this section, not later than 9 months after the completion of the study [by FSOC], the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, shall consider the findings of the study . . . and adopt rules to carry out this section." Id. § 1851(b)(2)(A). The Chairperson of FSOC has responsibility for coordination of the implementing regulations. Id. § 1851(b)(2)(B)(iii).