Taylor v. Armor Corr. Health Servs.
[…] The court finds that Mr. Taylor has not sufficiently alleged the existence of a policy or practice on the part of Larimer County or Armor, which provides an alternative basis for recommending dismissal of Plaintiff's Claims Three and Four.

III. State Law Claim

Finally, Plaintiff raises a claim against Sheriff Smith and Captain Palmer in their individual capacities pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-131 and Article 2, Sections 20 and 25 of the Colorado Constitution (the rights to be free from cruel and unusual punishment and the right to due process). [#38 at 90]. Section 13-21-131 provides that a peace officer who “subjects or causes to be subjected, including failing to intervene, any other person to the deprivation of any individual rights” may be held liable to the injured party “for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate relief.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-131(1). This statute contains a two-year statute of limitations. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-131(5).