Tavarez v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] By Opinion and Order dated March 9, 2001, the Court found that the ALJ's failure to address Tavarez's subjective descriptions of pain and his failure to explain adequately his decision not to credit Tavarez's psychiatrist's reports, amounted to legal error. The Court also found that the record contained conflicting evidence of Tavarez's physical and mental impairments, and that a remand was appropriate to allow the ALJ to evaluate Tavarez's testimony along with all of the other relevant materials. The Court therefore remanded the case pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405 (g) for further administrative proceedings.

DISCUSSION

Section 2412(d) states, in relevant part, that:

[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses. . . . incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C. § 2412 (d)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied). The following three elements must therefore be satisfied for a court to award attorney's fees under Section 2412(d):

(1) that the claimant be a 'prevailing party'; (2) that the Government's position was not 'substantially justified'; [and] (3) that no 'special circumstances make an award unjust'.
Kerin v. United States Postal Serv., 218 F.3d 185, 189 (2d Cir. 2000) (citation omitted)

The Supreme Court has held that a party who wins remand of a Social Security appeal pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405 (g) is a "prevailing party." See Shalala v.