Tavalozzi v. Tandem Healthcare
[…] The defendant argues that, as a healthcare provider as defined in General Statutes § 52-184b, the plaintiff must provide a certificate of good faith with the complaint in a negligence claim. Furthermore, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's cause of action will require medical expert testimony. In response, the plaintiff argues that a certificate of good faith is not required because the action against the defendant alleges ordinary negligence and not medical malpractice.

General Statutes § 52-184b(a) defines a "health care provider" as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."

"There are two requirements that must be met in order for General Statutes § 52-190a to be applicable. First, the defendant must be a health care provider as defined by General Statutes § 52-184b . . . Second, the claim must be one of medical malpractice and not negligence."