Tavalozzi v. Tandem Healthcare
[…] On July 21, 2004, the defendant filed a motion to strike count two on the ground that the complaint is legally insufficient for failing to attach a certificate of good faith as required by General Statutes § 52-190a. The defendant submitted a memorandum of law in support. On July 30, 2004, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, arguing that the cause of action sounds in ordinary negligence and not medical malpractice, thereby, not requiring a certificate of good faith.

General Statutes § 52-190a provides in pertinent part:

(a) No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant.

The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate, on a form prescribed by the rules of the superior court, of the attorney or party filing the action that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. For purposes of this section, such good faith may be shown to exist if the claimant or his attorney has received a written opinion, which shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate, of a similar health care provider as defined in section 52-184c . . .

DISCUSSION CT Page 15054

It is well established that "[t]he purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)