Taurus Advisory Group v. Sector Management
[…] The agreement also outlined the responsibilities each member had to the company. The plaintiffs allege that the defendants failed to make the capital contributions, and failed to meet the responsibilities provided for in the agreement.

The company was formed under the laws of Delaware, and accordingly Delaware law applies. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 302 (1969). The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, Del. Code Ann. title 6, § 18-502 provides, that "a member is obligated to a limited liability company to perform any promise to contribute cash or property or to perform services." Clearly the members are liable to the company for breach of the agreement. The issue becomes whether TAG can assert an action against the defendants, and whether Taurus, L.L.C., has the authority to bring the action.