Tate v. Fairfax Vill. I Condo. (In re Tate)
[…] In re McKeever, 550 B.R. 623, 637 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2016) (citing Traveler's Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 549 U.S. 443, 450-51 (2007)). (The defendants acknowledge the significance of state law elsewhere in their Motion to Dismiss and Reply to Opposition to Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. No. 21), both of which frequently appeal to District of Columbia law regarding inheritance.) Accordingly, whatever interest Tate has in the Property is best determined by state law, rather than by analogy.

According to D.C. Code § 19-306, "[w]hen the intestate leaves children and no other descendants, the surplus is divided equally among them." In such a case, the heirs have "more than a bare expectancy interest," because upon the decedent's death, there is "no chance that a change in the laws of intestate succession or creation of a will could change the outcome." Douglas v. Lyles, 841 A.2d 1, 5 (D.C. 2004).