Tate v. Fairfax Vill. I Condo. (In re Tate)
[…] The Court of Appeals acknowledged that "the four intestate heirs did not hold legal title to the entirety of the property when the contract was signed." Id. at 3. Nevertheless, "the contract was not unenforceable in equity simply because the shares of the property held in [the decedents'] estates had not yet been distributed to the appellees." Id. at 5. Thus, to the extent that Tate is Ms. Tate's heir, his interest in the Property is greater than a mere hope or expectation.

B

In the Motion to Dismiss, the defendants cite District of Columbia law, and in particular D.C. Code § 20-105, which provides that legal title does not pass to a decedent's heirs, but instead "to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for administration and distribution of the estate." The defendants argue that because legal title does not pass directly to heirs, Tate does not have an interest in the Property, and, accordingly, no interest in the Property became part of the bankruptcy estate when Tate filed his petition.

This argument also fails.