TAT Capital Partners v. Feldman
[…] Valdez (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 514, 520; see Rappleyea, supra, 8 Cal.4th at pp. 984-985 [rules of civil procedure "apply equally" to self-represented litigants; "[a] doctrine generally requiring or permitting exceptional treatment of parties who represent themselves would lead to a quagmire in the trial courts, and would be unfair to the other parties to litigation"].)

Furthermore, Feldman has not shown by citation to the appellate record that the court abused its discretion in granting Sands' sanctions motion. Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, . . . the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited" for failure to fully and timely pay certain taxes, penalties or interest or certain liabilities. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23301, subds. (a), (b), (c), italics added.)