TAT Capital Partners v. Feldman
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23301, subds. (a), (b), (c), italics added.) However, Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 applies "to a foreign taxpayer only if the taxpayer is qualified to do business in California." (Id., § 23301.6, italics added; see Corp. Code, § 2105.)

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 says nothing about a failure to file tax returns. Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301.5, which Feldman did not explicitly mention at the hearing on Sands' sanctions motion, states in relevant part: "Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, . . . the exercise of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this part." (Italics added.)

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302 provides in part that "[f]orfeiture . . . of a taxpayer's powers, rights, and privileges pursuant to [s]ection 23301 [or] 23301.5 . . . shall occur and become effective only as expressly provided in this section." (Rev. & Tax.