TAT Capital Partners v. Feldman
[…] Gatto (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1732, 1738 (United Medical Management); see Peacock Hill Assn. v. Peacock Lagoon Constr. Co. (1972) 8 Cal.3d 369, 373 (Peacock).) However, a defendant forfeits an affirmative statute of limitations defense by not properly raising it. (See Quigley, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 807; Minton v. Cavaney (1961) 56 Cal.2d 576, 581.) Our prior opinion does not reflect that an affirmative statute of limitations defense was properly raised in the trial court or that any statute of limitations issue was raised on appeal.

Under Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." (Italics added; see Corp. Code, § 191, subds. (a) [defining phrase "transact intrastate business"]; (b) [circumstances not "considered to be transacting intrastate business"], (c) [activities not "considered to be transacting intrastate business"]; see also Corp.