TAT Capital Partners v. Feldman
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301.5, which Feldman did not explicitly mention at the hearing on Sands' sanctions motion, states in relevant part: "Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, . . . the exercise of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this part." (Italics added.)

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302 provides in part that "[f]orfeiture . . . of a taxpayer's powers, rights, and privileges pursuant to [s]ection 23301 [or] 23301.5 . . . shall occur and become effective only as expressly provided in this section." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23302, subd. (a).) Forfeiture requires both prior notice to the taxpayer pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 21020 and the FTB's transmittal of the taxpayer's name to the Secretary of State. (Id., § 23302, subds. (a)-(c).)