Tapp v. Minn. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, Defendant was not bound by the provisions of the Unum policy. The court concludes that Defendant has not acted in bad faith or unreasonably with respect to Plaintiff's claim that she is entitled to death benefit proceeds.

3. South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140, "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages." Under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20, "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-50-40(c), however, exempts from coverage all unfair trade practices regarding the business of insurance. This is because the Insurance Trade Practices Act is intended to regulate all unfair trade practices in the business of insurance.