Tapia v. Torrance County
[…] Plaintiff's FMLA claim is based on the allegation that upon receipt of Plaintiff's December 8, 2000, request for sick leave, Defendant was required to provide Plaintiff with the benefits of the FMLA, including retention of her position for up to twelve weeks, and that Defendant violated the FMLA by terminating her four weeks later.

Courts generally recognize two types of claims under the FMLA: "FMLA interference" and "FMLA retaliation." FMLA interference claims arise from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter." FMLA retaliation claims arise from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter."

A plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of FMLA interference by showing that he or she is entitled to FMLA leave and that his or her employer interfered with, restrained or denied the exercise of his or her rights under the Act. See, e.g., Wells v.