Tanner v. Heffernan Ins. Brokers, Inc.
[…] Purdue Pharma L.P. v. Kentucky, 704 F.3d 208, 213 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Lupo v. Human Affairs Int'l, Inc., 28 F.3d 269, 274 (2d Cir. 1994)).

B. Remand

"A plaintiff who believes a case has been improperly removed may seek remand under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c)." Brown, 654 F.3d at 356. Subsection 1447(c) "authorize[s] a remand for either a procedural defect asserted within 30 days of the filing of notice of removal or a lack of subject matter jurisdiction." Mitskovski v. Buffalo & Fort Erie Pub. Bridge Auth., 435 F.3d 127, 131 (2d Cir. 2006); see § 1447(c) ("A motion to remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a). If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded."). "Although procedural flaws in removal petitions are not jurisdictional, a defendant seeking removal must strictly comply with all of the statutory procedural requirements." Village of Kiryas Joel v. Village of Woodbury, No. 11-cv-8494, 2012 WL 1059395, at *2, 2012 U.S. Dist.